WELLINGTON APOTHECARY

Frankincense Essential Oil

Sale price Price $40.00 Regular price Unit price  per 

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Frankincense is an aromatic oleo-gum-resin extracted from the tree sap of the genus Boswellia, most commonly from the Boswellia sacra and Boswellia carterii trees. This aromatic resin has woody, spicy and citrus notes. Frankincense trees are native to the Arabian Peninsula and North East Africa. Most frankincense today is sourced from Somalia, where over harvesting is becoming increasingly unsustainable for the land and dangerous for the people. 

Our organic Frankincense essential oil is sustainably wild harvested or grown on farms through communities in Puntland, Somalia. Our supplier also invests a part of their profits into community schools, hospitals and boreholes.The medicinal and ceremonial use of frankincense extracts date back over 5000 years. Historically frankincense has been used in incense, embalming rituals, healing salves, perfume and skin care and was famously gifted to newborn Jesus with myrrh and gold in the New Testament.

Frankincense has traditionally been used to soothe respiratory and digestive problems and is known to regenerate skin cells, improving skin elasticity and diminishing the appearance of fine lines. Frankincense firms the skin, balances oil production and evens out skin tone. In aromatherapy, frankincense is used to calm, elevate and expand consciousness and has traditionally been used to still the mind in preparation for meditation and prayer.

 

Directions Essential oils are suitable for use in oil burners, diffusers or vaporisers. Simply add a few drops of your chosen essential oil in water or suitable carrier recommended for your diffuser. To create a therapeutic massage oil or nourishing body oil dilute your essential oil in a carrier oil as recommended below.

 

Ingredients 100% Pure Essentail Oil of Frankincense* (Boswellia spp.). *Organic. 

Size 10ml

 

ESSENTIAL OIL SAFETY

Do not apply essential oils to your skin undiluted. Some essential oils, when diluted are suitable for use in skincare formulations. Please contact us for more information if you are using essential oils on your skin for safe dilution ratios. Generally 1-2% of essential oil diluted in a carrier oil such as jojoba oil or sweet almond oil is considered safe. Some essential oils can cause irritation even in dilution and are not suitable in skincare. 

We do not recommend ingesting essential oils. Essential oils are very potent plant extractions and can cause irritation and damage to your mucous membranes as well as other health risks such as poisoning. Ask our Herbalists about safe plant extracts for internal use. Store essential oils away from children at all times. Seek advice before using essential oils for children. If you have a skin condition, are pregnant, have epilepsy or asthma, or are in any doubt about any condition you may have please contact us or a suitable health practitioner for further guidance.